Ruth and Ted Braun Awards for Writing Excellence at Saginaw Valley State University
SEE SVSU web page for The Braun Awards for Writing Excellence
1998
- Meredith Roedel : "The Reality of Life in Prison" - - Michelle M. Obertein, Dept. of English, Nominator
- Barbara A. Hamilton : "Theoretical and Empirical Definitions of Money and Their Impact on the Gross Domestic Product" - - Hong Y. Park, Dept. of Economics, Nominator
- Lori Schamback : "Anxiety: A Sub-concept of the Phenomenon Stress in Healthcare" - - Sally A. Decker, Dept. of Nursing, Nominator
- Scott Walters : "Morphological Comparison of Escherichia coli Using the Scanning and Transmission Electron Microscopes" - - Sally P. Shepardson, Dept. of Biology, Nominator
- Bonita Whaite : "Therapeutic Boundaries: A Concept Analysis" - - Sally A. Decker, Dept. of Graduate Programs, Nominator
1999
- Shawn J. Holliday : "Just Do It: Three Steps on the Yellow Brick RoadStudent Teaching at White Pine Middle School" - - Carol Wolfe, Dept. of Teacher Education, Nominator
- Jaclyn M. Richardson : "Finding Room for Spiritualism in Occupational Therapy" - - Janet M. Nagayda, Dept. of Occupational Therapy, Nominator
- Matthew Defever : "Conduction and Contact Resistance" - - Joseph Shlien, Dept. of Engineering, Nominator
- Chi-feng (Tom) Tsai : "The Corporate Sponsorship of Multimedia Softwareand Computer Hardware in Higher Education" - - David Schneider and Rob Drew, Graduate Programs, Nominator
2000
- Pam VanHaitsma : "Gender Differences in Policy Preferences" - - Jesse Donahue, Dept. of Political Science, Nominator
- Kelly Wrocklage : "The Negative Savings Rate and Sustainability" - - Sam Sarkar, Dept. of Economics, Nominator
- Ann Russell-Lutenski : "Phase III Reflection - Ann Can Swim" - - Carol Wolfe, Dept. of Teacher Education, Nominator
- Julie A. Seidel : "Epilepsy as an Altered Life Process" - - Mary M. Graver, Dept. of Nursing, Nominator
- Christina Slivers-Schall : "Repairing the Wounds of Our Animal Planet: Regarding the Efforts to Conserve Endangered Species" - - Gary M. Lange, Dept. of Biology, Nominator
- Amber Wood : "Concept Analysis of Substance Dependance" - - Mary M. Graiver, Dept. of Nursing Graduate Program, Nominator
2001
- Kristin Harris : "Emotions and Consciousness: Similar Questions, Different Answers" - - Andrew Swihart, Dept. of Psychology, Nominator
- Ellen Herlache : "Retinitis Pigmentosa and the Role of Occupational Therapy" - - Donald W. Earley, Dept. of Occupational Therapy, Nominator
- Kristin Harris : "Femmes des Maths" - - Gretchen A. Mooningham, Dept. of Mathmatics, Nominator
- Matt Eagles : "The Relationship Between Community Policing and the Public Perception of the Police in Bay City, Michigan" - - Jesse Donahue, Dept. of Political Science Graduate Programs, Nominator
2002
- Elden D. Kohn : "Bilingual Education: Going, Going..." - - Jose Gurule, Dept. of Sociology, Nominator
- Ryan Wilkinson : "Effects of Money Inflation" - - Hong Y. Park, Deparment of Economics, Nominator
- Stephanie Wolfgang : "Congestive Heart Failure in a Mental Health Patient" - - Mary Graiver, Dept. of Nursing, Nominator
- Diane Bowden : "All My Sons: A Crash of Lightning" - - Rosalyn Wise, Dept. of Teacher Education, Nominator
- Erik Krueger : "Micro-Partitioning of Pyrene in Alcohol/Water Co-Solvent Systems" - - David S. Karpovich, Dept. of Chemistry, Nominator
- Rebecca Stumpo : "Act, or Not?" - - Erik Trump, Dept. of Political Science, Nominator
- Monika Sciba : "A Study of Obstacles that Non-Traditional Students Face at SVSU" - - Jesse Donahue, Dept. of Political Science Graduate Programs, Nominator
2003
- Jason Fisk : "Metal Foams" - - Marian Shih, Dept. of Physics, Nominator
- Rick Boulis : "Saginaw Malleable Iron Proposal for Annealing Manpower Utilization" - - Mark McCartney, Dept. of Accounting, Nominator
- Jenny Angell : "Year Plan: General Biology (grade10)" - - Patricia Calahan, Dept. of Teacher Education, Nominator
- Wendy Buse : "Unraveling the Mystery of Autism" (Power Point Presentation) - - Ranjana Dutta, Dept. of Psychology, Nominator
- Linda Schmidt : "Monitoring Compliance with Batterer Intervention Standards" - - Joni Boye-Beaman, College of Arts and Behavioral Sciences Graduate Programs, Nominator
2004
- John Timko : "The Promotion of Masculinity in Western Films" - - Dr. Erik K. Trump, Dept. of Political Science, Nominator
- Dustin Kuhl & Larry Wascher : "Creating an E-Learning Environment " - - Farid Hallouche, Dept. of Computer Science, Nominator
- Mark Hauman : "Low-Cost Strategies for Lessening CNA Turnover in Nursing Homes" - - Mark W. McCartney, Dept. of Accounting,Nominator
- Eldon Kohn : "Selling Poetry: Pushy with Pizzazz" - - Ruth Copp, Dept. of English, Nominator
- Elvin Gjevori : "From Dictatorship to Democracy: The Transformation of the Albanian Capital" - - Erik K. Trump, Dept. of Political Science,Nominator
- Kristen Short : "The Experience of Living with ESRD and Hemodialysis" - - Mary Graiver, Dept. of Nursing,Nominator
2005
- Kelly France : "Antigone: The Death of an Innocent and the Birth of Justice" - - Erik K. Trump, Dept. of Political Science, Nominator
- Olaf Rudnik : "Data Intensive Applications in Distributed and Grid Systems" - - Farid Hallouche, Dept. of Computer Science, Nominator
- Ann Metiva & Amy Radka : "A Comparison of Management Practices--the United States and Poland" - - George Puia, Faculty Nominator
- Katie Hughey : "An American Hybrid" - - Erik K. Trump, Dept. of Political Science, Nominator
- Janelle Wozniak : "Cancer Metastasis: The Final Season" - - Mary Graiver, Dept. of Nursing, Nominator
2006
- Swenja Granzow : "Finding Peace through Painting War" - - Dr. Erik K. Trump, Associate Professor of Political Science, Nominator
- Russ Whelton : "Effects of Excessive CEO Pay on Society" - - Deborah Bishop, Dept. of Management, Nominator
- Chris Hopper : "Working Toward a Magneto-Optical Trap" - - Ming-Tie Huang, Dept. of Physics, Nominator
- Brei Noble : "WW II: A Thematic Unit" - - Deborah Smith & Daniel Coupland, Dept. of Teacher Education, Nominators
- Dana Dryer : "The Phenomenon of Powerlessness in the Elderly" - - Mary Graiver, Dept. of Nursing, Nominator
- Kayleen Schumacher : "A Geographical Analysis of Dialect Distribution in Massachusetts" - - Fred Sunderman, Dept. of Geography, Nominator
2007
- Kevan Umberfield, Ryan Joseph, David Deckett, Jennifer Deitsh : history062207.mov - - Brad Jarvis, Dept. of History, Nominator
- Kayleen Schumacher : "If Brazil Can Do It, Why Can't We?" - - George Puia, Dow Chemical Chair in Global Business, Nominator
- Jennifer Empkie : "Methods of Spermatogenesis in Freshwater Mussels" - - Sally Shepardson, Dept. of Biology, Nominator
- Brian Bittner : "Analysis of Reproductive Structures of Venustaconcha Ellipsiformis" - - Sally Shepardson, Dept. of Biology, Nominator
- Dana Corning : "Multiple Sclerosis: Finding Health Within a Chronic Illness" - - Mary Graiver, Dept. of Nursing, Nominator
- Kayleen Shumacher : "Action Research: Establishing Ethics" - - Frank Dane, Finkbeiner Endowed Chair in Ethics, Nominator
- Jenna Zulauf : "Stairway to Sin: An Uncharacteristic Breach in Dickens' Didactic Style" - - Dan Cook, Dept. of English, Nominator
2008
- Sarah Anders : "Compilation of Thoughts as Applied to the Battle of Algiers" - - Erik Trump, Dept. of Political Science, Nominator
- Aaron Crossen : "Robert D. Kaplan's Anarchic Africa" - - John Grolle, Dept. of Geography, Nominator
- Sarah Layher : "Dementia & Caring" - - Mary Graiver, Dept. of Nursing, Nominator
- Meghan Barnes, Kim Bigari, Tiffany Culler, Heather Gregory, Julienne Hamilton, Stacy Krawczyk : "Healthy Lifestyles Through and Adaptive Living Program" - - Don Earley, Dept. of Occupational Therapy Graduate Progam, Nominator
2009
- Melony Blasius, Kara Finkbeiner, Thomas Outman : "Crossbow Study" - - Ellen Herlache, Dept. of Occupational Therapy, Nominator
- Brittany Bushong : "Core Phenomenon: Chronic Pain" - - Sally Decker, Dept. of Nursing, Nominator
- Philippe Callies & Gregory Korf : "Design of a Folding Floor Trimmer" - - Brooks Byam, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, Nominator
- Rachel Audet : "Multi-Genre Project: Shakespearean Sonnets" (PowerPoint Presentation) - - Pat Cavanaugh, Dept. of English, Nominator
- Sara Kage, Katrina Ostrander, Andrew Potter, Danielle Ullrich : eaar.mov - - Brad Jarvis, Dept. of History, Nominator
- Stuart Chipman : "Margaret Atwood's Bread" - - Judy Kerman, Dept. of English, Nominator
2010
- Ashley Hanson : "American Hunger: A Political Introduction" - - Erik Trump, Dept. of Political Science, Nominator
- Ashleigh Van Blarcom : "An Altered Life Process: Colorectal Cancer" - - Mary Graiver, Dept. of Nursing, Nominator
- Alan Dore : "Vanguard: A Journalist's Companion" - - Bill Williamson, Dept. of Rhetoric and Professional Writing, Nominator
- Scott Merrow : "The Ecclessiazusae to the Suffragettes: Gender Equality for a Better Society" - - Beth Jorgensen, Dept. of Rhetoric and Professional Writing, Nominator
- Julie Cook : "The Warm Heart of Africa" - - Mark McCartney, Dept. of Accounting, Nominator
2011
- Melinda Clifton : "Unit Plan on To Kill a Mockingbird" - - Patricia Calahan, Dept. of Teacher Education, Nominator
- Kirsten McIlvenna : "The Art of Remixing" (video) - - Geoffrey Carter, Department of Rhetoric and Professional Writing, Nominator
- Moira Maus : "Warren Mervyn: Prosocial Community Catalyst" - - Donald Earley, Dept. of Occupational Therapy, Nominator
- Ashley Hanson : "Scales of Justice: How Courtroom Architecture..." - - Erik Trump, Dept. of Political Science, Nominator
- Smriti Pant : "Altered Life Process: Tourette Syndrome" - - Karen Brown-Fackler, Dept. of Nursing, Nominator
- Dalton Allan and Brian Dalke : "A Fractal Image" - - Amy Hlavacek, Dept. of Math, Nominator
- Rebecca Griffin : "The International Job Hunt" - - George Puia, Associate Dean, College of Business and Management, Nominator
- Amy Daniels : "Through Diomedes' Eyes" - - Beth Jorgensen, Dept. of Rhetoric and Professional Writing, Nominator
2012
- Kevin Lorentz II : "Hierarchy in America: Natural versus Artificial" - - Erik Trump, Dept. of Political Science, Nominator
- Scott Merrow : "Into the Fold" (video) - - Brad Herzog, Dept. of Rhetoric and Professional Writing, Nominator
- Elizabeth Wolf : "Core Phenomenon: Risk for Falls" - - Elizabeth Roe, Dept. of Nursing, Nominator
- James Polega, Jesse Place, and Erika Prince : "Vitamin D and Potential Health Complications Presented in the Media" - - Tammy Sivy, Dept. of Chemistry, Nominator
- Nicole Berwick : "Movie-Watching, Money-Craving Murderers of Earth" - - Erik Trump, Dept. of Political Science, Nominator
- Jennifer L. Miles : "Occupational Assessment of Neurologic Conditions" - - Donald Earley, Dept. of Occupational Therapy, Nominator
2013
- Kylie Wojciechowski : "ETC: An Analysis of A Review of General Semantics" -- Suzan E. Aiken, Dept. of English, Nominator
- Scott Merrow : "Left Right in the Middle" -- Erik Trump, Dept. of Political Science, Nominator
- Rebecca A. Schwartz : "Margaret and Mary Tudor's Trouble with Love" -- Robert C. Braddock, Dept. of History, Nominator
- Scott T. Hunt : "Michigan House Bill 5426 and Nurse-to-Patient Staffing Ratios: Implications and Advocacy" -- Debra Wagner, Dept. of Nursing, Nominator
- Seth Schlatter : "Improvements of Mechanical Properties in Aluminum-Lithium Alloys" -- Robert Tuttle, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, Nominator
- Jennifer L. Miles : "Case Study for M" -- Jean Prast, Dept. of Occupational Therapy, Nominator
2014
- Mia Rankine : "All Roads Lead to Rivalry: The Women of 'Roman Fever'" -- Tamara Migan, Dept. of English, Nominator
- Samantha R. Jackson : "Reservation Rules and Revenue Roadblocks: Policy Analysis of the Lansing Casino Issue for Representative Theresa Abed (D-MI)" -- Erik Trump, Dept. of Political Science, Nominator
- Makenzie Frodle : Trackers Reader Response: An Alternative Approach to Young Adult Literature -- Dee Storey, Dept. of Teacher Education, Nominator
- Nicole R. Miela; Julia C. Jamrog; Mitchell T. Irwin : "The Influence of Pitch Count and Type on Elbow and Shoulder Injuries in Adolescent Baseball Pitchers: A Systematic Review" -- David C. Berry, Dept. of Kinesiology, Nominator
- Audrey Warner : "Selection of Materials for Use in Desalination Plants: A Corrosion Literature Review Paper" -- Robert Tuttle, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, Nominator
- Charity A. Caverly; Sherry A. Kaufman : "Promoting Healthy Behaviors in Michigan: Collaboration, Advocacy, and the Advanced Practice Registered Nurse" -- Debra Wagner, Dept. of Nursing, Nominator
2015
- Trevor N. Ward: "The Inflation of Prescription Drug Prices: A Public Policy Solution" -- John Kaczynski, Dept. of Political Science, Nominator
- Brandon Lopez: "Makeover: An Essay Exam" -- Nameeta Mathur, Dept. of History, Nominator
- Clayton M. Westdorp; Cody M. Forbes: "The Effects of Therapeutic Interventions Administered by Athletic Trainers in the Management of Patellar Tendinopathy in Adults: A Systematic Review" -- David C. Berry, Dept of Kinesiology, Nominator
- Joshua Bailey: "The '48' Problem" -- Anthony Crachiola, Dept. of Mathematics, Nominator
- Jordan Vincke: "Occupation Unfolding into the Community" -- Donald Earley, Dept. of Occupational Therapy, Nominator
2016
- Victoria Phelps: "The Spirits of the Fourth of July: Temperance as a Women's Rights Movement" -- Brad Jarvis, Dept. of History, Nominator
- Alyssa Cozad: "The Pilgrim's Experience: A Journey through the Middle Ages" --Emily Kelley, Dept of Art, Nominator
- Alyssa Cozad: "Lesson Implementation Paper" --Deb Smith, Dept of Education, Nominator
- Janelle A. Lake: "The Damming of South Carolina: the 1,000-year Flood and Mitigation Efforts Concerning Dams" --Erik Trump, Dept. of Political Science, Nominator
- Alisaa C. Rhode; Clyde E. Anderson III: "Effects of Aquatic and Land Plyometrics on Athletic Performance: A Systematic Review" -- David C. Berry, Dept of Kinesiology.
- Megan Hansen: "Wraparound: The Evolution of Family Care" -- Mark Giesler, Dept. of Social Work, Nominator
- Jacob Turner: "Electrocatalysts" -- Adam Warhausen, Dept. of Chemistry, Nominator
- Hannah Conley Krzyske: "Community Partner Paper" -- Donald Earley, Dept. Of Occupational Therapy, Nominator
2017
- Kaitlyn Farley: "The Changing Independence Day Celebrations of the 19th Century" -- Brad Jarvis, Dept. of History, Nominator
- Kylie Wojciechowski: "Hashtag Activism: Counter-public Acquisition of Agency via Online and Digital Tools" -- Scott Kowalewski, Dept. of Rhetoric and Professional Writing, Nominator
- Zach Vega: "Music Festivals and the Self-Narrative: Detroit's Revitalization" -- Erik Trump, Dept. of Political Science, Nominator
- Jenni Putz: "International Trade and the Environment: A Tradeable Permits Solution" -- Micah DelVecchio, Dept. of Economics, Nominator
- Marisa VanRyckeghem: "Ready...Set...SHORT STORIES!: A Tale on Teaching How to Write Short Stories" -- Pat Cavannagh, Dept. of English, Nominator
- Alissa C. Rhode; Clayton Westdorp: "The Prevalence, Incidence, Risk, and Rate of Musculoskeletal Injuries and Sudden Illness in Marching Band and Color Guard Members: A Critically Appraised Topic" -- David C. Berry, Dept of Kinesiology, Nominator
- Shannon F. Layton: "ADHD in Girls" -- Mark Giesler, Dept. of Social Work, Nominator
- Alec Ward; Dylan E. McKnight: "Knot Theory: Principles and Application" -- Amy Hlavacek, Dept. of Mathematics, Nominator
- Makia Brooks: "Unpacking Culturally Relevant Practices in Urban Classrooms" -- Deb Smith, Dept. of Education, Nominator
2018
- Kellie Rankey: "A Framework for Creating Positive Change: Solutions for Slum Improvement through Local Empowerment" -- Warren Fincher, Dept. of Sociology, Nominator
- Joshua Cianek: "Locke's Revolution: John Locke and the American Revolution" --Brad Jarvis, Dept. of History, Nominator
- Brianne Dolney: "Hey, Siri, How Do We Fight the Patriarchy?" -- Erik Trump, Dept. of Political Science, Nominator
- Emma Kirsch: "An Excerpt from 'Language and Power: An Investigation of Student Perceptions of Labeling Nonnative Speakers'" --Veronika Drake, Dept. of English, Nominator
- Alissa C. Rhode; Lauren Lavelle: "Efficacy of ReBound Diathermy as a Thermal Heating Agent: A Critically Appraised Topic" -- David Berry, Dept. of Kinesiology, Nominator
- Carmen M. Randall: "Substance Use Disorder Services and the Opioid Addiction Crisis" -- Debra Wagner, Dept. of Nursing, Nominator
- Bradley Hunt: "Using Molecular Machines for Polypeptide Synthesis" --Jennifer Chaytor, Dept. of Chemistry, Nominator