Skip to main content

SVSU History: Alumni Awards

Award Recipients

Alumni Award Recipients

  • 1976
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Thomas H. Eynon (1973 : Bachelor of Arts)
  • 1977
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : James A. Barcia (1975 : Bachelor of Arts)
  • 1978
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Rosella E. C. Bauman (1967 : Bachelor of Arts)
  • 1979
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Henry Hatter (1966 : Bachelor of Science)
  • 1980
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Delight B. McGrandy (1974 : Bachelor of Science)
  • 1981
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Marylin E. Atkins (1973 : Bachelor of Arts)
  • 1982
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : John R. Broadfoot (1967 : Bachelor of Arts)
  • 1983
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Dennis E. Hensley (1969 : Bachelor of Arts)
  • 1984
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Dennis C. O'Connor (1974 : Bachelor of Science)
  • 1985
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : B.J. Humphreys (1977 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Robert T. Becker
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Jo A. Stanley
  • 1986
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Dale L. Moliterno (1975 : Bachelor of Science)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Teruo T. Ishihara
  • 1987
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Gertrude M. Allen (1973 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Robert L. Pratt
  • 1988
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : David H. Roche (1970 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : William S. Hoffmann
  • 1989
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Andrea R. Willis (1977 : Master of Arts in Teaching)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Lila Ryder
  • 1990
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Raquel Ontiveros (1975 : Master of Arts in Teaching)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : John F. Curry
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Charles B. Curtiss
  • 1991
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Elmer R. Hollenbeck (1970 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Larry Sahr (1973 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Richard P. Thompson
  • 1992
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : James A. Griffiths (1981 : Bach of Business Admin)
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Gary L. Loster (1988 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Eugene J. Hamilton
  • 1993
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Caroline G. Scott (1979 : Bachelor of Science)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Florence Saltzman
  • 1994
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Timothy L. Lipan (1974 : Bach of Business Admin)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Albert J. Beutler
  • 1995
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Roselyn D. Argyle (1966 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Alma W. Gilmore Doud
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Richard H. Gilmore
  • 1996
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Thomas E. McIntyre (1971 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Frank N. Andersen
  • 1997
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Norwaine D. Reed (1972 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Deanna K. Schultz
  • 1998
    • Distinguished Alumni Award:Janet M. Botz (1974 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Jon L. Cisky - 1998
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Donna J. Roberts
  • 1999
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Judy M. Werner (1984 : Bachelor of Science in Nursing)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Ginger K. Marx
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Thomas M. Marx
  • 2000
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Gail A. Goestenkors (1985 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Herb Gettel
  • 2001
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Cynthia F. Gilbertson
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Eric R. Gilbertson
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Ernest E. Paulick
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Patricia A. Shaheen (1971 : Bachelor of Arts)
  • 2002
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : John M. Kunitzer (1973 : Bach of Business Admin)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Basil A. Clark
  • 2003
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : James C. Howell (1977 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Arts & Behavioral Sciences] : Phillip J. Stahle (1978 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Business & Management] : William J. Mulders (1983 : Bach of Business Admin)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Education] : Bethany A. Rayl (1991 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Nursing] : Averetta E. Lewis (1979 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Science, Engineering & Technology] : Richard A. Nash (1988 : Bachelor of Science)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Merry Jo Brandimore
  • 2004
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Rajkumari M. Wiener (1973 : Bachelor of Science)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Arts & Behavioral Sciences] : Herman M. Clark (1987 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Business & Management] : Laura B. Yockey (1991 : Master of Business Admin)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Education] : Nathaniel B. McClain (2001 : Master of Education)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Nursing] : Beth D. McNett-Fettinger (1979 : Bachelor of Science in Nursing)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Science, Engineering & Technology] : Steven E. Keinath (1976 : Bachelor of Science)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Robert C. Braddock
  • 2005
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Ying-Chun Yang (1994 : Master of Business Admin)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Arts & Behavioral Sciences] : Donald F. Pussehl (1985 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Business & Management] : Diane Y. Thiers (1990 : Bach of Business Admin)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Education] : Rhonda A. Provoast (1995 : Bach of Business Admin)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Nursing] : Susan B. Schafsnitz (1998 : Bachelor of Science)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Science, Engineering & Technology] : Scott L. Carmona (1981 : Bachelor of Science)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : David R. Weaver
  • 2006
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Anthony J. Ceccacci (1979 : Bachelor of Science)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Arts & Behavioral Sciences] : Bartholomew T. Stupak (1976 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Business & Management] : James G. Muladore (1972 : Bach of Business Admin)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Education] : Kathleen J. Spaulding (2000 : Specialist in Education)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Nursing] : Cheryl A. Burzynski (1987 : Bachelor of Science in Nursing)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Science, Engineering & Technology] : Anthony J. Ceccacci (1979 : Bachelor of Science)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Robert S. Yien & Amy Yien
  • 2007
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Alice M. Gerard (1985 : Bachelor of Science in Nursing)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Arts & Behavioral Sciences] : Arthur W. O'Neal (1998 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award - College of Business & Management : Ray L. Christie (1991 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Education] : Kimberly A. Prime (1976 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Nursing] : Alice M. Gerard (1985 : Bachelor of Science in Nursing)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Science, Engineering & Technology] : Scott D. James (1989 : Bachelor of Science)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Walter R. Rathkamp
  • 2008
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Vicki L. Rupp (1983 : Bachelor of Science)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Arts & Behavioral Sciences] : Walter H. Reynolds (1984 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Business & Management] : Michael A. Finney (1979 : Bach of Business Admin)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Education] : Mary A. Ackerman (1990 : Master of Education)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Nursing] : Terrance E. Lerash (1981 : Bachelor of Science in Nursing)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Science, Engineering & Technology] : Gerardo C. Gonzalez (1975 : Bachelor of Science)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Eldon L. Graham
  • 2009
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Laverne N. Weber (1979 : Bach of Business Admin)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Arts & Behavioral Sciences] : David R. Gilmour (1981 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Business & Management] : Michael T. Tribble (1987 : Bach of Business Admin)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Education] : Joy A. Baker (1984 : Master of Arts in Teaching)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Nursing] : Andrea S. Frederick (1996 : Master of Science in Nursing)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Science, Engineering & Technology] : William E. Washabaugh (1985 : Bachelor of Science)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : David E. Barker
  • 2010
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Francisco A. Itzaina (1971 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Arts & Behavioral Sciences] : Billy B. Dexter (1984 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Business & Management] : Robert B. Stafford (1985 : Bach of Business Admin)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Education] : Steven A. Zott (1981 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Nursing] :Richard L. Herm (1977 : Bachelor of Science)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Science, Engineering & Technology] : Catherine M. Baase (1977 : Bachelor of Science)
  • 2012
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : J. Lynnette M. Cooke (1988 : Bach of Business Admin)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Arts & Behavioral Sciences] : John O. Hamilton (1987 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Business & Management] :Donald J. McAnelly (1991 : Bach of Business Admin)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Education] : Gregory B. Green (2001 : Master of Education)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Nursing] : Rita Gallagher (1979 : Bachelor of Science in Nursing)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Science, Engineering & Technology] : Ronald C. Miller (1978 : Bachelor of Science)
    • Young Alum Award : Abdullah M. Wafa (2009 : Bach of Business Admin)
    • Future Alumni Award : Vance B. Fulton
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Gloria Hoffmann - 2012(?)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Charles F. Pelzer - 2012(?)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Arthur W. Saltzman - 2012(?)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : John W. Kendall - 2012(?)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Gladys A. Marble - 2012(?)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Jan Blecke - 2012
  • 2013
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Arts & Behavioral Sciences] : Paul E. Bridgewater (1975 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Business Management] : Gregory T. Grocholski (1990 : Master of Business Admin)
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Education] : Janet M. Greif (98 : Master of Education)
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Health & Human Services] : Ellen E. Talbott (1999 : Master of Science in Nursing)
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Science, Engineering & Technology]  : Donald K. Whittington (1978 : Bachelor of Science)
    • Young Alum Award : Darryn L. Crocker (2008 : Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • 2014
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Science, Engineering and Technology]: Scott L. Carmona (1981 : Bachelor of Science)
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Business & Management] : Pamela R. Forbus (1987 : Bachelor of Business Admin)
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Education] Catherine A. Gatewood (1995 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Arts & Behavioral Sciences] Dawn A. Klida (1990 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Health and Human Services] Janice B. Penney (1995 : Master of Science in Nursing)
    • Young Alumni Award : Jamie E. Wendorf Jager (2011 : Bachelor of Arts)
  • 2015
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Arts and Behavioral Sciences] : Patrick K. McInnis (1988 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Business & Management] : David J. Abbs (1983 : Bachelor of Business Admin)
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Education] : Karen D. Herbert-Abbott (1979 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Health and Human Services] : Carmella E. Jones (1981 : Bachelor of Science in Nursing)
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Science, Engineering & Technology] : Richard P. Nash (1988 : Bachelor of Science)
    • Young Alumni Award : Sarah Y. Lockwood (2010 : Bachelor of Science)
  • 2018
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Arts and Behavioral Sciences] : Honorable Manvel Trice III [1998)
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Business & Management] : James Terry (1986)
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Education] : Rachel Snell (2002, 2005)
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Health and Human Services] : Stacy Klump (1996)
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Science, Engineering & Technology] : Dr. Ashley Holdsworth (2008) and Mary Draves (1994)
    • Veteran Alumni Award : Douglas Szczepanski (2011)
    • Young Alumni Award : Olivia Arnold (2015)
    • Future Alumni Award :Danielle Slonac