What we do ...
Reference Services offer many forms of research assistance to library users.
Assistance is available at the Reference Desk, 1st floor library, 80.5 hours per week:
Sunday, 1:00pm-9:00 pm
Monday - Thursday, 8:00am-10:00pm
Friday, 8:00am-4:30 pm
Saturday, 9:00am-5:00 pm
NOTE: hours change for university closings and summer sessions
Reference desk, 1st floor
Phone: (989) 964-4242; toll-free (866)381-7373
Chat tab on this page or the "Chat" icon on the library's homepage
Use the tab above to schedule an individual or group meeting at the library or anywhere on campus.
Reference Collection
What is a "Reference Collection" and why should you use it?
The library's Reference Collection contains material both online and in print. Sources in the Reference Collection provide you with specialized encyclopedias and dictionaries that focus on terminology from many distinct subject areas. Experts in the field are often asked to write the entries. These specialized sources can help you define word or concept meanings. They are most useful for research papers and reports or just for better understanding of terminology used in course lectures. Many sources also provide specialized data, maps and illustrations.
Examples of print and online sources found in the Reference Collection include:
ART - Grove Art Online
BIOLOGY - Henderson's Dictionary of Biology (print)
CHEMISTRY - CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics : a standard reference work of chemical and physical data (print)
CRIMINAL JUSTICE - American Dictionary of Criminal Justice : key terms and major court cases (print)
LAW - Black's Law Dictionary (online and print)
MEDICINE - Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary (print); Taber's Cyclopedia of Medicine (print and online)
POLITICAL SCIENCE - Politics and International Relations Online
PSYCHOLOGY - 21st century psychology : a reference handbook (print)
* Reference sources can be accessed using the "Find books, journal articles, dvds and more" search box on the library homepage.
Reference Staff
Back row (left to right): Anita Dey, Beth Johns, John Mauch, and Scott Mellendorf
Front row (left to right): Kathleen Kroll and Catherine Curtis

Reference staff directory
Anita Dey, Head, Reference Services, Z 108, adey@svsu.edu, x. 7094
Beth Johns, Reference & Electronic Resources Librarian, Z 106, bmjohns@svsu.edu, x2158
Catherine Curtis, Reference Librarian, Z 105, ccurtis@svsu.edu, x. 2152
Kathleen Kroll, Reference & Library Instruction Librarian, Z 104, kmkroll@svsu.edu, x7054
John Mauch, Reference Librarian, jmauch@svsu.edu, Z 102, x. 7071
Scott Mellendorf, Reference & Off Campus Services Librarian, Z 103, mel@svsu.edu, x. 7052

Loading...
