Skip to main content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

SVSU History: Ruth and Ted Braun Award

Award Recipients

 

Ruth and Ted Braun Awards for Writing Excellence at Saginaw Valley State University

SEE SVSU web page for The Braun Awards for Writing Excellence

1998

  • Meredith Roedel : "The Reality of Life in Prison" - - Michelle M. Obertein, Dept. of English, Nominator
  • Barbara A. Hamilton : "Theoretical and Empirical Definitions of Money and Their Impact on the Gross Domestic Product" - - Hong Y. Park, Dept. of Economics, Nominator
  • Lori Schamback : "Anxiety: A Sub-concept of the Phenomenon Stress in Healthcare" - - Sally A. Decker, Dept. of Nursing, Nominator
  • Scott Walters : "Morphological Comparison of Escherichia coli Using the Scanning and Transmission Electron Microscopes" - - Sally P. Shepardson, Dept. of Biology, Nominator
  • Bonita Whaite : "Tharapeutic Boundaries: A Concept Analysis" - - Sally A. Decker, Dept. of Graduate Programs, Nominator

1999

  • Shawn J. Holliday : "Just Do It: Three Steps on the Yellow Brick RoadStudent Teaching at White Pine Middle School" - - Carol Wolfe, Dept. of Teacher Education, Nominator
  • Jaclyn M. Richardson : "Finding Room for Spiritualism in Occupational Therapy" - - Janet M. Nagayda, Dept. of Occupational Therapy, Nominator
  • Matthew Defever : "Conduction and Contact Resistance" - - Joseph Shlien, Dept. of Engineering, Nominator
  • Chi-feng (Tom) Tsai : "The Corporate Sponsorship of Multimedia Softwareand Computer Hardware in Higher Education" - - David Schneider and Rob Drew, Graduate Programs, Nominator

2000

  • Pam VanHaitsma : "Gender Differences in Policy Preferences" - - Jesse Donahue, Dept. of Political Science, Nominator
  • Kelly Wrocklage : "The Negative Savings Rate and Sustainability" - - Sam Sarkar, Dept. of Economics, Nominator
  • Ann Russell-Lutenski : "Phase III Reflection - Ann Can Swim" - - Carol Wolfe, Dept. of Teacher Education, Nominator
  • Julie A. Seidel : "Epilepsy as an Altered Life Process" - - Mary M. Graver, Dept. of Nursing, Nominator
  • Christina Slivers-Schall : "Repairing the Wounds of Our Animal Planet: Regarding the Efforts to Conserve Endangered Species"  - - Gary M. Lange, Dept. of Biology, Nominator
  • Amber Wood : "Concept Analysis of Substance Dependance" - - Mary M. Graiver, Dept. of Nursing Graduate Program,  Nominator

2001

  • Kristin Harris : "Emotions and Consciousness: Similar Questions, Different Answers" - - Andrew Swihart, Dept. of Psychology, Nominator
  • Ellen Herlache : "Retinitis Pigmentosa and the Role of Occupational Therapy" - - Donald W. Earley, Dept. of Occupational Therapy, Nominator
  • Kristin Harris : "Femmes des Maths" - - Gretchen A. Mooningham, Dept. of Mathmatics, Nominator
  • Matt Eagles : "The Relationship Between Community Policing and the Public Perception of the Police in Bay City, Michigan" - - Jesse Donahue, Dept. of Political Science Graduate Programs,  Nominator

2002

  • Elden D. Kohn : "Bilingual Education: Going, Going..." - - Jose Gurule, Dept. of Sociology, Nominator
  • Ryan Wilkinson : "Effects of Money Inflation" - - Hong Y. Park, Deparment of Economics, Nominator
  • Stephanie Wolfgang : "Congestive Heart Failure in a Mental Health Patient" - - Mary Graiver, Dept. of Nursing, Nominator
  • Diane Bowden : "All My Sons: A Crash of Lightning" - - Rosalyn Wise, Dept. of Teacher Education, Nominator
  • Erik Krueger : "Micro-Partitioning of Pyrene in Alcohol/Water Co-Solvent Systems" - - David S. Karpovich, Dept. of Chemistry, Nominator
  • Rebecca Stumpo : "Act, or Not?" - - Erik Trump, Dept. of Political Science, Nominator
  • Monika Sciba : "A Study of Obstacles that Non-Traditional Students Face at SVSU" - - Jesse Donahue, Dept. of Political Science Graduate Programs,  Nominator

2003

  • Jason Fisk : "Metal Foams" - - Marian Shih, Dept. of Physics, Nominator
  • Rick Boulis : "Saginaw Malleable Iron Proposal for Annealing Manpower Utilization" - - Mark McCartney, Dept. of Accounting, Nominator
  • Jenny Angell : "Year Plan: General Biology (grade10)" - - Patricia Calahan, Dept. of Teacher Education, Nominator
  • Wendy Buse : "Unraveling the Mystery of Autism" (Power Point Presentation) - - Ranjana Dutta, Dept. of Psychology, Nominator
  • Linda Schmidt : "Monitoring Compliance with Batterer Intervention Standards" - - Joni Boye-Beaman, College of Arts and Behavioral Sciences Graduate Programs,  Nominator

2004

  • John Timko : "The Promotion of Masculinity in Western Films" - - Dr. Erik K. Trump, Dept. of Political Science, Nominator
  • Dustin Kuhl & Larry Wascher : "Creating an E-Learning Environment " - - Farid Hallouche, Dept. of Computer Science, Nominator
  • Mark Hauman : "Low-Cost Strategies for Lessening CNA Turnover in Nursing Homes" - - Mark W. McCartney, Dept. of Accounting,Nominator
  • Eldon Kohn : "Selling Poetry: Pushy with Pizzazz" - - Ruth Copp, Dept. of English, Nominator
  • Elvin Gjevori : "From Dictatorship to Democracy: The Transformation of the Albanian Capital" - - Erik K. Trump, Dept. of Political Science,Nominator
  • Kristen Short : "The Experience of Living with ESRD and Hemodialysis" - - Mary Graiver, Dept. of Nursing,Nominator

2005

  • Kelly France : "Antigone: The Death of an Innocent and the Birth of Justice" - - Erik K. Trump, Dept. of Political Science, Nominator
  • Olaf Rudnik : "Data Intensive Applications in Distributed and Grid Systems" - - Farid Hallouche, Dept. of Computer Science, Nominator
  • Ann Metiva & Amy Radka : "A Comparison of Management Practices--the United States and Poland" - - George Puia, Faculty Nominator
  • Katie Hughey : "An American Hybrid" - - Erik K. Trump, Dept. of Political Science, Nominator
  • Janelle Wozniak : "Cancer Metastasis: The Final Season" - - Mary Graiver, Dept. of Nursing, Nominator

2006

  • Swenja Granzow : "Finding Peace through Painting War" - - Dr. Erik K. Trump, Associate Professor of Political Science, Nominator
  • Russ Whelton : "Effects of Excessive CEO Pay on Society" - - Deborah Bishop, Dept. of Management, Nominator
  • Chris Hopper : "Working Toward a Magneto-Optical Trap" - - Ming-Tie Huang, Dept. of Physics, Nominator
  • Brei Noble : "WW II: A Thematic Unit" - - Deborah Smith & Daniel Coupland, Dept. of Teacher Education, Nominators
  • Dana Dryer : "The Phenomenon of Powerlessness in the Elderly" - - Mary Graiver, Dept. of Nursing, Nominator
  • Kayleen Schumacher : "A Geographical Analysis of Dialect Distribution in Massachusetts" - - Fred Sunderman, Dept. of Geography, Nominator

2007

  • Kevan Umberfield, Ryan Joseph, David Deckett, Jennifer Deitsh : history062207.mov - - Brad Jarvis, Dept. of History, Nominator
  • Kayleen Schumacher : "If Brazil Can Do It, Why Can't We?" - - George Puia, Dow Chemical Chair in Global Business, Nominator
  • Jennifer Empkie : "Methods of Spermatogenesis in Freshwater Mussels" - - Sally Shepardson, Dept. of Biology, Nominator
  • Brian Bittner : "Analysis of Reproductive Structures of Venustaconcha Ellipsiformis" - - Sally Shepardson, Dept. of Biology, Nominator
  • Dana Corning : "Multiple Sclerosis: Finding Health Within a Chronic Illness" - - Mary Graiver, Dept. of Nursing, Nominator
  • Kayleen Shumacher : "Action Research: Establishing Ethics" - - Frank Dane, Finkbeiner Endowed Chair in Ethics, Nominator
  • Jenna Zulauf : "Stairway to Sin: An Uncharacteristic Breach in Dickens' Didactic Style" - - Dan Cook, Dept. of English, Nominator

2008

  • Sarah Anders : "Compilation of Thoughts as Applied to the Battle of Algiers" - - Erik Trump, Dept. of Political Science, Nominator
  • Aaron Crossen : "Robert D. Kaplan's Anarchic Africa" - - John Grolle, Dept. of Geography, Nominator
  • Sarah Layher : "Dementia & Caring" - - Mary Graiver, Dept. of Nursing, Nominator
  • Meghan Barnes, Kim Bigari, Tiffany Culler, Heather Gregory, Julienne Hamilton, Stacy Krawczyk : "Healthy Lifestyles Through and Adaptive Living Program" - - Don Earley, Dept. of Occupational Therapy Graduate Progam, Nominator

2009

  • Melony Blasius, Kara Finkbeiner, Thomas Outman : "Crossbow Study" - - Ellen Herlache, Dept. of Occupational Therapy, Nominator
  • Brittany Bushong : "Core Phenomenon: Chronic Pain" - - Sally Decker, Dept. of Nursing, Nominator
  • Philippe Callies & Gregory Korf : "Design of a Folding Floor Trimmer" - - Brooks Byam, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, Nominator
  • Rachel Audet : "Multi-Genre Project: Shakespearean Sonnets" (PowerPoint Presentation) - - Pat Cavanaugh, Dept. of English, Nominator
  • Sara Kage, Katrina Ostrander, Andrew Potter, Danielle Ullrich : eaar.mov - - Brad Jarvis, Dept. of History, Nominator
  • Stuart Chipman : "Margaret Atwood's Bread" - - Judy Kerman, Dept. of English, Nominator

2010

  • Ashley Hanson : "American Hunger: A Political Introduction" - - Erik Trump, Dept. of Political Science, Nominator
  • Ashleigh Van Blarcom : "An Altered Life Process: Colorectal Cancer" - - Mary Graiver, Dept. of Nursing, Nominator
  • Alan Dore : "Vanguard: A Journalist's Companion" - - Bill Williamson, Dept. of Rhetoric and Professional Writing, Nominator
  • Scott Merrow : "The Ecclessiazusae to the Suffragettes: Gender Equality for a Better Society" - - Beth Jorgensen, Dept. of Rhetoric and Professional Writing, Nominator
  • Julie Cook : "The Warm Heart of Africa" - - Mark McCartney, Dept. of Accounting, Nominator

2011

  • Melinda Clifton : "Unit Plan on To Kill a Mockingbird" - - Patricia Calahan, Dept. of Teacher Education, Nominator
  • Kirsten McIlvenna : "The Art of Remixing" (video) - - Geoffrey Carter, Department  of  Rhetoric and  Professional Writing,  Nominator
  • Moira Maus : "Warren Mervyn: Prosocial Community Catalyst" - - Donald Earley, Dept. of Occupational Therapy, Nominator
  • Ashley Hanson : "Scales of Justice: How Courtroom Architecture..." - - Erik Trump, Dept. of Political Science, Nominator
  • Smriti Pant : "Altered Life Process: Tourette Syndrome" - - Karen Brown-Fackler, Dept. of Nursing, Nominator
  • Dalton Allan and Brian Dalke : "A Fractal Image" - - Amy Hlavacek, Dept. of Math, Nominator
  • Rebecca Griffin : "The International Job Hunt" - - George Puia, Associate Dean, College of Business and Management, Nominator
  • Amy Daniels : "Through Diomedes' Eyes" - - Beth Jorgensen, Dept. of Rhetoric and Professional Writing, Nominator

2012

  • Kevin Lorentz II : "Hierarchy in America: Natural versus Artificial" - - Erik Trump, Dept. of Political Science, Nominator
  • Scott Merrow : "Into the Fold" (video) - - Brad Herzog, Dept. of Rhetoric and Professional Writing, Nominator
  • Elizabeth Wolf : "Core Phenomenon: Risk for Falls" - - Elizabeth Roe, Dept. of Nursing, Nominator
  • James Polega, Jesse Place, and Erika Prince : "Vitamin D and Potential Health Complications Presented in the Media" - - Tammy Sivy, Dept. of Chemistry, Nominator
  • Nicole Berwick : "Movie-Watching, Money-Craving Murderers of Earth" - - Erik Trump, Dept. of Political Science, Nominator
  • Jennifer L. Miles : "Occupational Assessment of Neurologic Conditions" - - Donald Earley, Dept. of Occupational Therapy, Nominator

2013

  • Kylie Wojciechowski : "ETC: An Analysis of A Review of General Semantics" -- Suzan E. Aiken, Dept. of English, Nominator
  • Scott Merrow : "Left Right in the Middle" -- Erik Trump, Dept. of Political Science, Nominator
  • Rebecca A. Schwartz : "Margaret and Mary Tudor's Trouble with Love" -- Robert C. Braddock, Dept. of History, Nominator
  • Scott T. Hunt : "Michigan House Bill 5426 and Nurse-to-Patient Staffing Ratios: Implications and Advocacy" -- Debra Wagner, Dept. of Nursing, Nominator
  • Seth Schlatter : "Improvements of Mechanical Properties in Aluminum-Lithium Alloys" -- Robert Tuttle, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, Nominator
  • Jennifer L. Miles : "Case Study for M" -- Jean Prast, Dept. of Occupational Therapy, Nominator

2014

  • Mia Rankine : "All Roads Lead to Rivalry: The Women of 'Roman Fever'" -- Tamara Migan, Dept. of English, Nominator
  • Samantha R. Jackson : "Reservation Rules and Revenue Roadblocks: Policy Analysis of the Lansing Casino Issue for Representative Theresa Abed (D-MI)" -- Erik Trump, Dept. of Political Science, Nominator
  • Makenzie Frodle : Trackers Reader Response: An Alternative Approach to Young Adult Literature -- Dee Storey, Dept. of Teacher Education, Nominator
  • Nicole R. Miela; Julia C. Jamrog; Mitchell T. Irwin : "The Influence of Pitch Count and Type on Elbow and Shoulder Injuries in Adolescent Baseball Pitchers: A Systematic Review" -- David C. Berry, Dept. of Kinesiology, Nominator
  • Audrey Warner : "Selection of Materials for Use in Desalination Plants: A Corrosion Literature Review Paper" -- Robert Tuttle, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, Nominator
  • Charity A. Caverly; Sherry A. Kaufman : "Promoting Healthy Behaviors in Michigan: Collaboration, Advocacy, and the Advanced Practice Registered Nurse" -- Debra Wagner, Dept. of Nursing, Nominator

2015

  • Trevor N. Ward: "The Inflation of Prescription Drug Prices: A Public Policy Solution" -- John Kaczynski, Dept. of Political Science, Nominator
  • Brandon Lopez: "Makeover: An Essay Exam" -- Nameeta Mathur, Dept. of History, Nominator
  • Clayton M. Westdorp; Cody M. Forbes: "The Effects of Therapeutic Interventions Administered by Athletic Trainers in the Management of Patellar Tendinopathy in Adults: A Systematic Review" -- David C. Berry, Dept of Kinesiology, Nominator
  • Joshua Bailey: "The '48' Problem" -- Anthony Crachiola, Dept. of Mathematics, Nominator
  • Jordan Vincke: "Occupation Unfolding into the Community" -- Donald Earley, Dept. of Occupational Therapy, Nominator

2016

  • Victoria Phelps: "The Spirits of the Fourth of July: Temperance as a Women's Rights Movement" -- Brad Jarvis, Dept. of History, Nominator
  • Alyssa Cozad: "The Pilgrim's Experience: A Journey through the Middle Ages" --Emily Kelley, Dept of Art, Nominator
  • Alyssa Cozad: "Lesson Implementation Paper" --Deb Smith, Dept of Education, Nominator
  • Janelle A. Lake: "The Damming of South Carolina: the 1,000-year Flood and Mitigation Efforts Concerning Dams" --Erik Trump, Dept. of Political Science, Nominator
  • Alisaa C. Rhode; Clyde E. Anderson III: "Effects of Aquatic and Land Plyometrics on Athletic Performance: A Systematic Review" -- David C. Berry, Dept of Kinesiology.
  • Megan Hansen: "Wraparound: The Evolution of Family Care" -- Mark Giesler, Dept. of Social Work, Nominator
  • Jacob Turner: "Electrocatalysts" -- Adam Warhausen, Dept. of Chemistry, Nominator
  • Hannah Conley Krzyske: "Community Partner Paper" -- Donald Earley, Dept. Of Occupational Therapy, Nominator

2017

  • Kaitlyn Farley: "The Changing Independence Day Celebrations of the 19th Century" -- Brad Jarvis, Dept. of History, Nominator
  • Kylie Wojciechowski: "Hashtag Activism: Counter-public Acquisition of Agency via Online and Digital Tools" -- Scott Kowalewski, Dept. of Rhetoric and Professional Writing, Nominator
  • Zach Vega: "Music Festivals and the Self-Narrative: Detroit's Revitalization" -- Erik Trump, Dept. of Political Science, Nominator
  • Jenni Putz: "International Trade and the Environment: A Tradeable Permits Solution" -- Micah DelVecchio, Dept. of Economics, Nominator
  • Marisa VanRyckeghem: "Ready...Set...SHORT STORIES!: A Tale on Teaching How to Write Short Stories" -- Pat Cavannagh, Dept. of English, Nominator
  • Alissa C. Rhode; Clayton Westdorp: "The Prevalence, Incidence, Risk, and Rate of Musculoskeletal Injuries and Sudden Illness in Marching Band and Color Guard Members: A Critically Appraised Topic" -- David C. Berry, Dept of Kinesiology, Nominator
  • Shannon F. Layton: "ADHD in Girls" -- Mark Giesler, Dept. of Social Work, Nominator
  • Alec Ward; Dylan E. McKnight: "Knot Theory: Principles and Application" -- Amy Hlavacek, Dept. of Mathematics, Nominator
  • Makia Brooks: "Unpacking Culturally Relevant Practices in Urban Classrooms" -- Deb Smith, Dept. of Education, Nominator

2018

  • Kellie Rankey: "A Framework for Creating Positive Change: Solutions for Slum Improvement through Local Empowerment" -- Warren Fincher, Dept. of Sociology, Nominator
  • Joshua Cianek: "Locke's Revolution: John Locke and the American Revolution" --Brad Jarvis, Dept. of History, Nominator
  • Brianne Dolney: "Hey, Siri, How Do We Fight the Patriarchy?" -- Erik Trump, Dept. of Political Science, Nominator
  • Emma Kirsch: "An Excerpt from 'Language and Power: An Investigation of Student Perceptions of Labeling Nonnative Speakers'" --Veronika Drake, Dept. of English, Nominator
  • Alissa C. Rhode; Lauren Lavelle: "Efficacy of ReBound Diathermy as a Thermal Heating Agent: A Critically Appraised Topic" -- David Berry, Dept. of Kinesiology, Nominator
  • Carmen M. Randall: "Substance Use Disorder Services and the Opioid Addiction Crisis" -- Debra Wagner, Dept. of Nursing, Nominator
  • Bradley Hunt: "Using Molecular Machines for Polypeptide Synthesis" --Jennifer Chaytor, Dept. of Chemistry, Nominator