Skip to Main Content

Library Collections: Home

Description of various Library collections in all formats.

Quick Facts & Links

Quick Facts

  • The Circulation Desk is located at the 1st floor entrance of Zahnow 
  • 70: the number of Library materials faculty, staff and students may check out
  • 50: the number of Library materials visitors and almuni may check out
  • Unless otherwise noted, all of our collections use Library of Congress call #'s
  • Popular Reading books are shelved by author
  • Children's Non-Fiction books use Dewey Decimal call #'s with a YN prefix
  • Other Children's books use a local system based on reading level, etc.
  • ELP books use a local system based on reading level

Quick Links

Overview

The different tabs on this page present descriptions and check out policies for the specific collections in the Library.  A brief overview follows to get started.

  • Floor by floor
    • 1st floor (books, reserves, etc.)
      • Reference, Archives, Popular Reading, and Reserve collections
    • 3rd floor (books, media, magazines, etc.)
      • General collection (L through Z), videos, CDs, magazines, newspapers, and Children's Literature
    • 4th floor (books)
      • General collection (A through K) 
  • By collection
    • Books
      • Archives (rare books and special collections) 1st floor
      • Childrens' books (picture books up to YA literature) 3rd floor
      • General collection (our regular book collection) 3rd and 4th floors
      • Popular reading collection (recreational reading) 1st floor
      • Reference collection (scholarly encyclopedias, dictionaries, source materials) 1st floor
    • Journals 
      • Print journals (including magazines and newspapers) 3rd floor
    • Media
      • DVDs (feature, foreign and educational) 3rd floor
      • Music and audio CDs (mostly music, some spoken word) 3rd floor
    • Sheet Music and Scores (3rd floor)
    • Disability Services
      • Amigos, headphones (1st floor)

Checkout and renewal policies

Collection Students Faculty/Staff Alumni/Visitors

Books and other print resources

Link to information about fines
  • General Collection (3rd & 4th floors)
  • Children's Literature (3rd floor)
  • Music scores and sheet music (3rd floor)
  • Three week check out
  • Two 3 week renewals permitted
  • Three month check out
  • One 3 month renewal
  • Three week check out
  • Two 3 week renewals permitted
  • Popular Reading (1st floor)
  • Three week check out
  • One 3 week renewal permitted
  • Three week check out
  • One 3 week renewal permitted
  • Three week check out
  • One 3 week renewal permitted
  • Reference Collection (1st floor)
  • Archives/Special Collections/Rare Books (1st floor)
  • Materials are in-Library use only
  • Materials are in-Library use only
  • Materials are in-Library use only
Periodicals (3rd floor)
  • Journals
  • Magazines
  • Newspapers
  • Materials are in-library use only
  • Microfilm is on demand: See Circulation Desk
  • Materials are in-library use only
  • Microfilm is on demand: See Circulation Desk
  • Materials are in-library use only
  • Microfilm is on demand: See Circulation Desk
Media (3rd floor)
  • Music and Audio CDs
  • 3 week check out
  • One 3 week renewal permitted
  • 3 week check out
  • One 3 week renewal permitted
  • 3 week check out
  • One 3 week renewal permitted
  • Feature and Foreign DVDs
  • Non-fiction DVDs
  • 1 week check out
  • One 1 week renewal permitted

 
  • 2 week check out
  • One 2 week renewal permitted

 
  • Feature and Foreign Film check out only: non-fiction video recordings may not be checked out
  • 1 week check out
  • One 1 week check out permitted

 
Notebook Computers and Special Needs Equipment
  • Notebook Computer
  • Same day use only
  • Not available
  • Not available
  • Amigos
  • Headphones
  • Same day use only
  • Same day use only
  • Same day use only
For questions or problems concerning access to the library's online resources, please contact Beth Johns. or Matthew Anderson.