The collection development philosophy of SVSU's Melvin J. Zahnow Library is to build an up-to-date, responsible and flexible collection that meets the needs of the curriculum of SVSU and follows the library's mission statement*.
If you would like to make a suggestion for new material please either reach out to your library liaison or use this form.
Please remember there are several factors involved when selecting material for the library. For further details please refer to the library's collection development policy.
Library Collection Development is the process of planning, building and analyzing an entire collection and involves:
* Library's Mission Statement (2016), "The Melvin J. Zahnow Library supports the SVSU mission by promoting knowledge advancement for further intellectual and personal growth."
Staff:
Anita Dey - Library Director
Library Administration
Zahnow 425A - 989.964.4236 - adey@svsu.edu
Matthew Buckley - Research & Collection Development Librarian
Research Services
Zahnow 435 - 989.964.2844 - mjbuckl1@svsu.edu
Periodicals staff acquire, manage, and provide timely and accurate access to periodicals in all formats. Periodicals are materials published and received on a continuing basis; they include journals, magazines, newspapers, newsletters, microforms, databases, and electronic journals.
The Zahnow Library has an electronic resources librarian who helps manage the library's electronic resources (online databases). The Zahnow Library has over 200 online databases, many of which are available to all Michigan residents through the Michigan eLibrary (MeL). The library subscribes to many thousands of titles through its database and publisher subscriptions.
To make a database or journal recommendation please either contact your library liaison or use our online suggestion form.
Staff:
Beth Johns - E-Resources Librarian
Technical Services
Zahnow 437 - 989.964.2158 - bmjohns@svsu.edu
Gloria J. Turner - Periodicals Assistant/Office Coordinator
Technical Services
Zahnow 440 - 989.964.4241 - gjt@svsu.edu
The Library selects, orders and receives materials in a variety of ways including through online subscriptions, online and print purchases and through donations. The library obtains materials either directly from the publishers or through other vendors or suppliers. Acquisitions staff work closely with library liaisons, publishers, suppliers, and University purchasing and receiving to ensure timely and accurate delivery of materials regardless of type, format, and language.
Staff:
Sandra Rasmussen - Acquisitions Assistant
Zahnow 425 - 989.964.4245 - sbrasmus@svsu.edu
Cataloging involves following widely-used library standards to create, modify and occasional remove electronic records so SVSU users can find our resources using an online catalog. Almost all library materials are cataloged from books, journals and ebooks to music sheets and more. Cataloging staff work closely with their colleagues in Reference and Access services to provide searchable access in a timely manner. Cataloging at the Zahnow Library also involves the processing of physical materials as well.
Staff:
William F. Adame - Metadata & Catalog Librarian 989-964-2191 wfadame@svsu.edu
Heather R. Hillaker 989-964-4247 hillaker@svsu.edu