Skip to main content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

SVSU History: Earl L. Warrick Award

About the Award

The Earl Warrick Award is given annually to an SVSU faculty member who has made a significant and/or longstanding contribution to the advancement of knowledge in a recognized field of scholarship or artistic endeavor.

Letters of nomination should cite evidence of excellence in research such as the following:

• Publications of original research in refereed scholarly journals
• Exhibitions and/or performances in juried venues
• Presentations of original research at juried conferences
• External funding awards for scholarly activities
• External awards for research and publication
• Positive reviews of work in refereed journals
• Citations of work in other works


SVSU site for the Earl Warrick Award for Excellence in Research

Award Recipients

Earl L. Warrick Award for Excellence in Research

  • 1986 – Dr. Thomas J Renna (History)
  • 1987 – Dr. Suk Koo Yun (Physics)
  • 1988 – Dr. Hsuan Shen Chen (Physics)
  • 1989 – Dr. Hong Y. Park (Economics)
  • 1990 – Dr. Enayat H. Mahajerin (Mechanical Engineering & Technology)
  • 1991 – Dr. Charles T. Brown (Music)
  • 1992 – Dr. Sally A. Decker (Nursing)
  • 1993 – Dr. Gail E. Kantak (Biology)
  • 1994 – Dr. Jean E. Brown (Teacher Education)
  • 1995 – Dr. Tirumale K. Ramesh (Electrical Engineering)
  • 1996 – Hideki Kinata (Art)
  • 1997 – Dr. Jill L. Wetmore (Finance)
  • 1998 – Dr. Janet E. Rubin (Psychology)
  • 1999 – Dr. Stephen S. Lawrence (Chemistry)
  • 2000 – Dr. John V. Jezierski (History)
  • 2001 – Dr. Garry L. Johns (Mathematical Science)
  • 2002 – Dr. Alfred G. Gracciano (Occupational Therapy)
  • 2002 – Dr. Gretchen Owocki (Education)
  • 2003 – Dr. Zhidong “Patrick” Pan (Mathematical Science)
  • 2004 – Dr. Sam Sarkar (Economics)
  • 2005 – Joseph Ofori-Dankwa (Management & Marketing)
  • 2006 – Deborah Huntley (Chemistry)
  • 2007 – Hamza Y. Ahmad (Mathematical Science)
  • 2008 – Judith Kerman (English)
  • 2009 – David Karpovich (Chemistry)
  • 2010 – Eric Gardner (English)
  • 2011 – Jesse Donahue (Political Science)
  • 2012 – Robert Tuttle (Mechanical Engineering)
  • 2013 - Steve Tabor (Biology)
  • 2014 - Tai Chi Lee (Computer Science & Information Systems)
  • 2015 - Paul Teed (History)
  • 2016 - Scott Youngstedt (Sociology)
  • 2017 - Sara Beth Keough (Geography)
  • 2018 - Kaustav Misra (Economics)
  • 2019 - Olivier Huebo-Kwegna (Mathematics)