Skip to main content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

SVSU History: Ruben Daniels Community Service Award

About the Award

The Ruben Daniels Community Service Award is named in honor of Mr. Ruben Daniels, whose life exemplified the highest recognition of employee community involvement and service.

Selection Considerations

  • Noteworthy and uncompensated contributions to the community in general
  • Active and long term involvement in one or more community, civic, educational, business, fraternal, recreational, religious, or service organization(s) in the greater SVSU service area
     
  • Leadership position in such organization

 Eligibility

Award nominees can be all SVSU employees who fit the selection considerations.

SVSU site for the Ruben Daniels Community Service Award

Award Recipients

Ruben Daniels Community Service Award

  • 1992-93 – Rachel L. Jersevicz (SVSU Foundation)
  • 1993-94 – Kerry W. Segel (English/Reading)
  • 1994-95 – Fred Porterfield (Public Information)
  • 1995-96 – Dr. Ervin F. Sparapani (Teacher Education)
  • 1996-97 – Averetta E. Lewis (Nursing)
  • 1997-98 – Mary W. Solterman (Nursing)
  • 1998-99 – Dr. Janalou Blecke (Nursing)
  • 1999-00 – Dr. Gladys Hernandez VanHoff (Bilingual/Bicultural Education)
  • 2000-01 – Eldon L. Graham (Mechanical Engineering & Technology)
  • 2000-02 – Dr. Merlyn M. Mondol (Psychology)
  • 2002-03 – Dr. Rosalie G. Riegle (English)
  • 2003-04 – Dr. Phyllis G. Hastings (English)
  • 2004-05 – David M. Hall (Management & Marketing)
  • 2005-06 – Elizabeth A. Roe (Nursing)
  • 2006-07 – Shaun E. Bangert (Art)
  • 2007-08 – Mamie Thorns (Diversity Programs)
  • 2008-09 – Helen Raica-Klotz (English)
  • 2009-10 – Brian Thomas (Sociology)
  • 2010-11 – Marcia Shannon (Nursing)
  • 2011-12 – Ruth Sawyers (English)
  • 2012-13 -- Michael R. Mosher (Art)
  • 2013-14 -- Amy Hlavacek (Mathematical Sciences)
  • 2014-15 -- David Rzeszutek (Theatre)
  • 2016-17 -- Jo Brownlie (Osher Lifelong Learning Institute)
  • 2017-18 -- Kevin Schultz
  • 2018-19 -- Vanessa Brooks-Herd