Skip to main content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

SVSU History: Alumni Awards

Award Recipients

Alumni Award Recipients

  • 1976
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Thomas H. Eynon (1973 : Bachelor of Arts)
  • 1977
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : James A. Barcia (1975 : Bachelor of Arts)
  • 1978
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Rosella E. C. Bauman (1967 : Bachelor of Arts)
  • 1979
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Henry Hatter (1966 : Bachelor of Science)
  • 1980
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Delight B. McGrandy (1974 : Bachelor of Science)
  • 1981
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Marylin E. Atkins (1973 : Bachelor of Arts)
  • 1982
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : John R. Broadfoot (1967 : Bachelor of Arts)
  • 1983
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Dennis E. Hensley (1969 : Bachelor of Arts)
  • 1984
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Dennis C. O'Connor (1974 : Bachelor of Science)
  • 1985
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : B.J. Humphreys (1977 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Robert T. Becker
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Jo A. Stanley
  • 1986
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Dale L. Moliterno (1975 : Bachelor of Science)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Teruo T. Ishihara
  • 1987
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Gertrude M. Allen (1973 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Robert L. Pratt
  • 1988
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : David H. Roche (1970 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : William S. Hoffmann
  • 1989
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Andrea R. Willis (1977 : Master of Arts in Teaching)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Lila Ryder
  • 1990
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Raquel Ontiveros (1975 : Master of Arts in Teaching)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : John F. Curry
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Charles B. Curtiss
  • 1991
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Elmer R. Hollenbeck (1970 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Larry Sahr (1973 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Richard P. Thompson
  • 1992
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : James A. Griffiths (1981 : Bach of Business Admin)
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Gary L. Loster (1988 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Eugene J. Hamilton
  • 1993
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Caroline G. Scott (1979 : Bachelor of Science)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Florence Saltzman
  • 1994
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Timothy L. Lipan (1974 : Bach of Business Admin)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Albert J. Beutler
  • 1995
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Roselyn D. Argyle (1966 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Alma W. Gilmore Doud
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Richard H. Gilmore
  • 1996
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Thomas E. McIntyre (1971 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Frank N. Andersen
  • 1997
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Norwaine D. Reed (1972 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Deanna K. Schultz
  • 1998
    • Distinguished Alumni Award:Janet M. Botz (1974 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Jon L. Cisky - 1998
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Donna J. Roberts
  • 1999
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Judy M. Werner (1984 : Bachelor of Science in Nursing)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Ginger K. Marx
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Thomas M. Marx
  • 2000
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Gail A. Goestenkors (1985 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Herb Gettel
  • 2001
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Cynthia F. Gilbertson
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Eric R. Gilbertson
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Ernest E. Paulick
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Patricia A. Shaheen (1971 : Bachelor of Arts)
  • 2002
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : John M. Kunitzer (1973 : Bach of Business Admin)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Basil A. Clark
  • 2003
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : James C. Howell (1977 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Arts & Behavioral Sciences] : Phillip J. Stahle (1978 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Business & Management] : William J. Mulders (1983 : Bach of Business Admin)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Education] : Bethany A. Rayl (1991 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Nursing] : Averetta E. Lewis (1979 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Science, Engineering & Technology] : Richard A. Nash (1988 : Bachelor of Science)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Merry Jo Brandimore
  • 2004
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Rajkumari M. Wiener (1973 : Bachelor of Science)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Arts & Behavioral Sciences] : Herman M. Clark (1987 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Business & Management] : Laura B. Yockey (1991 : Master of Business Admin)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Education] : Nathaniel B. McClain (2001 : Master of Education)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Nursing] : Beth D. McNett-Fettinger (1979 : Bachelor of Science in Nursing)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Science, Engineering & Technology] : Steven E. Keinath (1976 : Bachelor of Science)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Robert C. Braddock
  • 2005
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Ying-Chun Yang (1994 : Master of Business Admin)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Arts & Behavioral Sciences] : Donald F. Pussehl (1985 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Business & Management] : Diane Y. Thiers (1990 : Bach of Business Admin)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Education] : Rhonda A. Provoast (1995 : Bach of Business Admin)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Nursing] : Susan B. Schafsnitz (1998 : Bachelor of Science)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Science, Engineering & Technology] : Scott L. Carmona (1981 : Bachelor of Science)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : David R. Weaver
  • 2006
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Anthony J. Ceccacci (1979 : Bachelor of Science)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Arts & Behavioral Sciences] : Bartholomew T. Stupak (1976 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Business & Management] : James G. Muladore (1972 : Bach of Business Admin)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Education] : Kathleen J. Spaulding (2000 : Specialist in Education)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Nursing] : Cheryl A. Burzynski (1987 : Bachelor of Science in Nursing)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Science, Engineering & Technology] : Anthony J. Ceccacci (1979 : Bachelor of Science)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Robert S. Yien & Amy Yien
  • 2007
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Alice M. Gerard (1985 : Bachelor of Science in Nursing)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Arts & Behavioral Sciences] : Arthur W. O'Neal (1998 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award - College of Business & Management : Ray L. Christie (1991 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Education] : Kimberly A. Prime (1976 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Nursing] : Alice M. Gerard (1985 : Bachelor of Science in Nursing)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Science, Engineering & Technology] : Scott D. James (1989 : Bachelor of Science)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Walter R. Rathkamp
  • 2008
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Vicki L. Rupp (1983 : Bachelor of Science)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Arts & Behavioral Sciences] : Walter H. Reynolds (1984 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Business & Management] : Michael A. Finney (1979 : Bach of Business Admin)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Education] : Mary A. Ackerman (1990 : Master of Education)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Nursing] : Terrance E. Lerash (1981 : Bachelor of Science in Nursing)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Science, Engineering & Technology] : Gerardo C. Gonzalez (1975 : Bachelor of Science)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Eldon L. Graham
  • 2009
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Laverne N. Weber (1979 : Bach of Business Admin)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Arts & Behavioral Sciences] : David R. Gilmour (1981 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Business & Management] : Michael T. Tribble (1987 : Bach of Business Admin)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Education] : Joy A. Baker (1984 : Master of Arts in Teaching)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Nursing] : Andrea S. Frederick (1996 : Master of Science in Nursing)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Science, Engineering & Technology] : William E. Washabaugh (1985 : Bachelor of Science)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : David E. Barker
  • 2010
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : Francisco A. Itzaina (1971 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Arts & Behavioral Sciences] : Billy B. Dexter (1984 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Business & Management] : Robert B. Stafford (1985 : Bach of Business Admin)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Education] : Steven A. Zott (1981 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Nursing] :Richard L. Herm (1977 : Bachelor of Science)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Science, Engineering & Technology] : Catherine M. Baase (1977 : Bachelor of Science)
  • 2012
    • Distinguished Alumni Award : J. Lynnette M. Cooke (1988 : Bach of Business Admin)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Arts & Behavioral Sciences] : John O. Hamilton (1987 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Business & Management] :Donald J. McAnelly (1991 : Bach of Business Admin)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Education] : Gregory B. Green (2001 : Master of Education)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Nursing] : Rita Gallagher (1979 : Bachelor of Science in Nursing)
    • Outstanding Alumni Award [College of Science, Engineering & Technology] : Ronald C. Miller (1978 : Bachelor of Science)
    • Young Alum Award : Abdullah M. Wafa (2009 : Bach of Business Admin)
    • Future Alumni Award : Vance B. Fulton
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Gloria Hoffmann - 2012(?)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Charles F. Pelzer - 2012(?)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Arthur W. Saltzman - 2012(?)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : John W. Kendall - 2012(?)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Gladys A. Marble - 2012(?)
    • Honorary Alumni Award : Jan Blecke - 2012
  • 2013
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Arts & Behavioral Sciences] : Paul E. Bridgewater (1975 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Business Management] : Gregory T. Grocholski (1990 : Master of Business Admin)
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Education] : Janet M. Greif (98 : Master of Education)
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Health & Human Services] : Ellen E. Talbott (1999 : Master of Science in Nursing)
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Science, Engineering & Technology]  : Donald K. Whittington (1978 : Bachelor of Science)
    • Young Alum Award : Darryn L. Crocker (2008 : Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • 2014
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Science, Engineering and Technology]: Scott L. Carmona (1981 : Bachelor of Science)
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Business & Management] : Pamela R. Forbus (1987 : Bachelor of Business Admin)
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Education] Catherine A. Gatewood (1995 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Arts & Behavioral Sciences] Dawn A. Klida (1990 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Health and Human Services] Janice B. Penney (1995 : Master of Science in Nursing)
    • Young Alumni Award : Jamie E. Wendorf Jager (2011 : Bachelor of Arts)
  • 2015
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Arts and Behavioral Sciences] : Patrick K. McInnis (1988 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Business & Management] : David J. Abbs (1983 : Bachelor of Business Admin)
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Education] : Karen D. Herbert-Abbott (1979 : Bachelor of Arts)
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Health and Human Services] : Carmella E. Jones (1981 : Bachelor of Science in Nursing)
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Science, Engineering & Technology] : Richard P. Nash (1988 : Bachelor of Science)
    • Young Alumni Award : Sarah Y. Lockwood (2010 : Bachelor of Science)
  • 2018
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Arts and Behavioral Sciences] : Honorable Manvel Trice III [1998)
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Business & Management] : James Terry (1986)
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Education] : Rachel Snell (2002, 2005)
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Health and Human Services] : Stacy Klump (1996)
    • Distinguished Alumni Award [College of Science, Engineering & Technology] : Dr. Ashley Holdsworth (2008) and Mary Draves (1994)
    • Veteran Alumni Award : Douglas Szczepanski (2011)
    • Young Alumni Award : Olivia Arnold (2015)
    • Future Alumni Award :Danielle Slonac